Chief Commissioners & Lt. Governors of Himachal Pradesh - Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge

In our previous post, we talked about the Mountain Peaks and Popular names of Places & Personalities of Himachal Pradesh.

Today we talk about the Chief Commissioners & Lt. Governors of Himachal Pradesh.

List of Chief Commissioners of Himachal Pradesh.

1) N.C Mehta (Tenure - 24.04.1948 to 09.01.1950) 

2) E.Penderal Moon (Tenure - 10.01.1950 to 29.03.1951)

3) Bhagwan Sahai (Tenure - 30.03.1951 to 19.02.1952) 

List of Lieutenant Governors of Himachal Pradesh.

1) Major General M.S. Himmat Singh (Tenure - 01.03.1952 to 31.12.1954)

2) Bajrang Bahadur Singh (Tenure - 01.01.1955 to 13.08.1963)

3) Bhagwan Sahai (Tenure - 14.08.1963 to 25.02.1966)

4) V. Vishwanathan (Tenure - 26.02.1966 to 06.05.1967)

5) Sh. Om Prakash (Tenure - 07.05.1967 to 15.05.1967)

6) Lt. General K. Bahadur Singh (Tenure - 16.05.1967 to 24.01.1971)

Kindly point out mistakes, if any in the comment box.

Happy Reading!

Lt. General K. Bahadur Singh
Share on Google Plus

Author: Karun Bharmoria

    Blogger Comment

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts